9 Evaluation Committee members and NICE project team

9 Evaluation Committee members and NICE project team

Evaluation Committee members

The Highly Specialised Technologies Evaluation Committee is a standing advisory committee of NICE. Members are appointed for a 3‑year term and a Chair and Vice Chair are also appointed for 3 years. A list of the Committee members who took part in the discussions for this evaluation appears below.

Committee members are asked to declare any interests in the technology being evaluated. If it is considered there is a conflict of interest, the member is excluded from participating further in that evaluation.

The minutes of each Evaluation Committee meeting, which include the names of the members who attended and their declarations of interests, are posted on the NICE website.

Dr Peter Jackson
Chair of the HST Evaluation Committee, Consultant Physician and Honorary Reader in Clinical Pharmacology

Professor Ron Akehurst
Professor Emeritus in Health Economics, University of Sheffield and Strategic Director, BresMed Health Solutions Ltd

Mr Sotiris Antoniou
Consultant Pharmacist, Cardiovascular Medicine, Barts Health NHS Trust.

Mr Steve Brennan
Chief Finance Officer, NHS North Kirklees Clinical Commissioning Group

Dr Trevor Cole
Consultant in Clinical and Cancer Genetics and Honorary Reader in Medical Genetics, Clinical Genetics Unit, Birmingham Women's Healthcare NHS Trust

Dr Jonathan Howell
Consultant in Public Health with NHS Specialised Services Commissioning and Public Health England

Mr Jeremy Manuel
Lay Member

Mr Francis Pang
Vice-President, Market Access, Biogen Idec

Mrs Linn Phipps
Lay Member

Dr Mark Sheehan
Oxford BRC Ethics Fellow, The Ethox Centre, University of Oxford

Professor Lesley Stewart
Director, Centre for Reviews and Dissemination, York

Mrs Sheela Upadhyaya
Highly Specialised Program of Care Lead (London Region), NHS England

Dr Anthony Wierzbicki
Consultant in Metabolic Medicine/Chemical Pathology, Guy's & St Thomas' Hospitals, London

NICE project team

Each highly specialised technology evaluation is assigned to a team consisting of 1 or more technical personnel, a project manager and the Associate Director for the Highly Specialised Technologies Programme.

Pilar Pinilla-Dominguez
Technical Lead

Fiona Pearce/Raisa Sidhu
Technical Advisers

Josie Godfrey
Associate Director – Highly Specialised Technologies

Jenna Dilkes
Project Manager